Calories and nutrition facts

Hollandaise sauce

100 g of hollandaise sauce has 518 calories, 4.5 g protein, 0.75 g carbs and 55 g fat. 1 tbsp (15 g) has 78 calories.

  • Carbs 1 %
  • Protein 3 %
  • Fat 96 %
Hollandaise sauce1 tbsp (15 g)
Calories78
Carbs0.11 g
Protein0.68 g
Fat8.2 g
Health Score3/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (15 g)
Energy518 kcal 2,167 kJ78 kcal 326 kJ
Fat55 g8.2 g
of which saturated32 g4.9 g
Carbohydrates0.75 g0.11 g
of which sugars0.75 g0.11 g
Fibre0.01 g0 g
Protein4.5 g0.68 g
Salt0.36 g0.05 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A681 µg85 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.2 mg14 %
Niacin (B3)1 mg6.3 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg5.7 %
Folate38 µg19 %
Vitamin B122.5 µg100 %
Vitamin C3 mg3.8 %
Vitamin D1 µg20 %
Vitamin E2.6 mg22 %
Vitamin K27 µg36 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium49 mg6.1 %
Iron1.5 mg11 %
Magnesium5 mg1.3 %
Zinc0.98 mg9.8 %
Potassium51 mg2.6 %
Phosphorus156 mg22 %
Iodine38 µg25 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Folate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Phosphorus, Iodine.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sauces & condiments, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (15 g) of hollandaise sauce?

1 tbsp (15 g) of hollandaise sauce has 78 calories, with 0.68 g protein, 0.11 g carbs and 8.2 g fat.

How much protein is in hollandaise sauce?

Hollandaise sauce has 4.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 3% of its calories.

How many carbs are in hollandaise sauce?

Hollandaise sauce has 0.75 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.75 g sugars and 0.01 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code X371043. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.