Calories and nutrition facts

Bismarck herring

Also known as: soused herring

100 g of Bismarck herring has 225 calories, 17 g protein, 2.7 g carbs and 16 g fat. 1 fillet (60 g) has 135 calories.

  • Carbs 5 %
  • Protein 30 %
  • Fat 65 %
Bismarck herring1 fillet (60 g)
Calories135
Carbs1.6 g
Protein9.9 g
Fat9.6 g
Health Score3/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 fillet (60 g)
Energy225 kcal 941 kJ135 kcal 565 kJ
Fat16 g9.6 g
of which saturated2.9 g1.8 g
Carbohydrates2.7 g1.6 g
of which sugars2.7 g1.6 g
Fibre0.14 g0.08 g
Protein17 g9.9 g
Salt2.7 g1.6 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A31 µg3.9 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.21 mg15 %
Niacin (B3)4.2 mg26 %
Vitamin B60.15 mg11 %
Folate4 µg2 %
Vitamin C0.28 mg0.4 %
Vitamin D13 µg260 %
Vitamin E1.6 mg13 %
Vitamin K0.2 µg0.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium38 mg4.8 %
Iron0.53 mg3.8 %
Magnesium12 mg3.2 %
Zinc0.53 mg5.3 %
Potassium74 mg3.7 %
Phosphorus149 mg21 %
Iodine91 µg61 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin D, Phosphorus, Iodine.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fish & seafood, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 fillet (60 g) of Bismarck herring?

1 fillet (60 g) of Bismarck herring has 135 calories, with 9.9 g protein, 1.6 g carbs and 9.6 g fat.

How much protein is in Bismarck herring?

Bismarck herring has 17 g protein per 100 g. That is 29% of its calories.

How many carbs are in Bismarck herring?

Bismarck herring has 2.7 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.7 g sugars and 0.14 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code T820802. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.