Calories and nutrition facts

Bread crumbs

Also known as: breadcrumbs, panko

100 g of bread crumbs has 364 calories, 12 g protein, 68 g carbs and 4 g fat. 1 tbsp (10 g) has 36 calories.

  • Carbs 77 %
  • Protein 13 %
  • Fat 10 %
Bread crumbs1 tbsp (10 g)
Calories36
Carbs6.8 g
Protein1.2 g
Fat0.4 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (10 g)
Energy364 kcal 1,523 kJ36 kcal 151 kJ
Fat4 g0.4 g
of which saturated0.91 g0.09 g
Carbohydrates68 g6.8 g
of which sugars5.3 g0.53 g
Fibre5.3 g0.53 g
Protein12 g1.2 g
Salt1.9 g0.19 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.16 mg15 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.07 mg5 %
Niacin (B3)3.2 mg20 %
Vitamin B60.11 mg7.9 %
Folate13 µg6.4 %
Vitamin C0.28 mg0.4 %
Vitamin E0.78 mg6.5 %
Vitamin K0.84 µg1.1 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium32 mg4 %
Iron1.2 mg8.3 %
Magnesium29 mg7.8 %
Zinc0.89 mg8.9 %
Potassium186 mg9.3 %
Phosphorus119 mg17 %
Iodine7.7 µg5.1 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Niacin (B3), Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Bread & rolls, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (10 g) of bread crumbs?

1 tbsp (10 g) of bread crumbs has 36 calories, with 1.2 g protein, 6.8 g carbs and 0.4 g fat.

How much protein is in bread crumbs?

Bread crumbs has 12 g protein per 100 g. That is 13% of its calories.

How many carbs are in bread crumbs?

Bread crumbs has 68 g carbs per 100 g, including 5.3 g sugars and 5.3 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code B821000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.