Calories and nutrition facts

Chia seeds

100 g of chia seeds has 479 calories, 22 g protein, 3.7 g carbs and 33 g fat. 1 tbsp (12 g) has 57 calories.

  • Carbs 20 %
  • Protein 18 %
  • Fat 62 %
Chia seeds1 tbsp (12 g)
Calories57
Carbs0.44 g
Protein2.7 g
Fat3.9 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (12 g)
Energy479 kcal 2,004 kJ57 kcal 238 kJ
Fat33 g3.9 g
of which saturated3.5 g0.42 g
Carbohydrates3.7 g0.44 g
of which sugars0.47 g0.06 g
Fibre40 g4.8 g
Protein22 g2.7 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A8 µg1 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.97 mg88 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.15 mg11 %
Niacin (B3)11 mg68 %
Vitamin B60.43 mg31 %
Folate69 µg35 %
Vitamin E0.29 mg2.4 %
Vitamin K1.7 µg2.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium583 mg73 %
Iron7.6 mg54 %
Magnesium306 mg82 %
Zinc5.7 mg57 %
Potassium717 mg36 %
Phosphorus706 mg101 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (12 g) of chia seeds?

1 tbsp (12 g) of chia seeds has 57 calories, with 2.7 g protein, 0.44 g carbs and 3.9 g fat.

How much protein is in chia seeds?

Chia seeds has 22 g protein per 100 g. That is 18% of its calories.

How many carbs are in chia seeds?

Chia seeds has 3.7 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.47 g sugars and 40 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H480100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.