Calories and nutrition facts

Flaxseed

Also known as: linseed

100 g of flaxseed has 470 calories, 22 g protein, 1.7 g carbs and 37 g fat. 1 tbsp (10 g) has 47 calories.

  • Carbs 11 %
  • Protein 19 %
  • Fat 70 %
Flaxseed1 tbsp (10 g)
Calories47
Carbs0.17 g
Protein2.2 g
Fat3.7 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (10 g)
Energy470 kcal 1,966 kJ47 kcal 197 kJ
Fat37 g3.7 g
of which saturated3.6 g0.36 g
Carbohydrates1.7 g0.17 g
of which sugars1.2 g0.12 g
Fibre23 g2.3 g
Protein22 g2.2 g
Salt0.14 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A8 µg1 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.46 mg42 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.15 mg11 %
Niacin (B3)8.9 mg56 %
Vitamin B60.43 mg31 %
Folate73 µg37 %
Vitamin K3.6 µg4.7 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium206 mg26 %
Iron6.8 mg48 %
Magnesium323 mg86 %
Zinc4.2 mg42 %
Potassium731 mg37 %
Phosphorus533 mg76 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (10 g) of flaxseed?

1 tbsp (10 g) of flaxseed has 47 calories, with 2.2 g protein, 0.17 g carbs and 3.7 g fat.

How much protein is in flaxseed?

Flaxseed has 22 g protein per 100 g. That is 19% of its calories.

How many carbs are in flaxseed?

Flaxseed has 1.7 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.2 g sugars and 23 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H410100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.