Calories and nutrition facts

Falafel, fried

100 g of falafel, fried has 193 calories, 8.9 g protein, 17 g carbs and 8 g fat. 1 falafel ball (20 g) has 39 calories.

  • Carbs 44 %
  • Protein 19 %
  • Fat 38 %
Falafel, fried1 falafel ball (20 g)
Calories39
Carbs3.4 g
Protein1.8 g
Fat1.6 g
Health Score8/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 falafel ball (20 g)
Energy193 kcal 808 kJ39 kcal 163 kJ
Fat8 g1.6 g
of which saturated1.1 g0.22 g
Carbohydrates17 g3.4 g
of which sugars1.7 g0.34 g
Fibre7.5 g1.5 g
Protein8.9 g1.8 g
Salt1.3 g0.25 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A22 µg2.8 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.15 mg14 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.06 mg4.3 %
Niacin (B3)2.2 mg14 %
Vitamin B60.18 mg13 %
Folate41 µg21 %
Vitamin C7.5 mg9.4 %
Vitamin E0.9 mg7.5 %
Vitamin K69 µg92 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium108 mg14 %
Iron2.5 mg18 %
Magnesium52 mg14 %
Zinc1.3 mg13 %
Potassium276 mg14 %
Phosphorus207 mg30 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin K, Iron, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Dishes, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 falafel ball (20 g)?

1 falafel ball (20 g) has 39 calories, with 1.8 g protein, 3.4 g carbs and 1.6 g fat.

How much protein is in falafel, fried?

Falafel, fried has 8.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 18% of its calories.

How many carbs are in falafel, fried?

Falafel, fried has 17 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.7 g sugars and 7.5 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code Y9A1050. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.