Calories and nutrition facts

Herring salad

100 g of herring salad has 160 calories, 7.8 g protein, 3.1 g carbs and 12 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 240 calories.

  • Carbs 9 %
  • Protein 20 %
  • Fat 71 %
Herring salad1 serving (150 g)
Calories240
Carbs4.7 g
Protein12 g
Fat19 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy160 kcal 669 kJ240 kcal 1,004 kJ
Fat12 g19 g
of which saturated2.2 g3.3 g
Carbohydrates3.1 g4.7 g
of which sugars2.9 g4.4 g
Fibre0.6 g0.9 g
Protein7.8 g12 g
Salt4.6 g6.9 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A35 µg4.4 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.06 mg5.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.11 mg7.9 %
Niacin (B3)2 mg12 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg6.4 %
Folate6 µg3 %
Vitamin B123.1 µg124 %
Vitamin C3.6 mg4.5 %
Vitamin D11 µg220 %
Vitamin E1.4 mg12 %
Vitamin K9 µg12 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium50 mg6.3 %
Iron0.5 mg3.6 %
Magnesium25 mg6.7 %
Zinc0.32 mg3.2 %
Potassium210 mg11 %
Phosphorus20 mg2.9 %
Iodine21 µg14 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B12, Vitamin D.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Dishes, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of herring salad?

1 serving (150 g) of herring salad has 240 calories, with 12 g protein, 4.7 g carbs and 19 g fat.

How much protein is in herring salad?

Herring salad has 7.8 g protein per 100 g. That is 20% of its calories.

How many carbs are in herring salad?

Herring salad has 3.1 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.9 g sugars and 0.6 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code X1A8030. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.