Calories and nutrition facts

Horseradish

100 g of horseradish has 84 calories, 5.9 g protein, 12 g carbs and 0.3 g fat. 1 tsp (5 g) has 4 calories.

  • Carbs 68 %
  • Protein 29 %
  • Fat 3 %
Horseradish1 tsp (5 g)
Calories4
Carbs0.59 g
Protein0.29 g
Fat0.02 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tsp (5 g)
Energy84 kcal 351 kJ4 kcal 17 kJ
Fat0.3 g0.02 g
of which saturated0.05 g0 g
Carbohydrates12 g0.59 g
of which sugars8.3 g0.41 g
Fibre4.3 g0.21 g
Protein5.9 g0.29 g
Salt0.02 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.14 mg13 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.11 mg7.9 %
Niacin (B3)0.87 mg5.4 %
Vitamin B60.18 mg13 %
Folate59 µg30 %
Vitamin C114 mg143 %
Vitamin E0.88 mg7.3 %
Vitamin K1 µg1.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium78 mg9.8 %
Iron1.2 mg8.6 %
Magnesium43 mg11 %
Zinc1.4 mg14 %
Potassium559 mg28 %
Phosphorus93 mg13 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tsp (5 g) of horseradish?

1 tsp (5 g) of horseradish has 4 calories, with 0.29 g protein, 0.59 g carbs and 0.02 g fat.

How much protein is in horseradish?

Horseradish has 5.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 28% of its calories.

How many carbs are in horseradish?

Horseradish has 12 g carbs per 100 g, including 8.3 g sugars and 4.3 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G630100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.