Calories and nutrition facts

Liver sausage

Also known as: liverwurst, liver pâté

100 g of liver sausage has 357 calories, 12 g protein, 2.1 g carbs and 33 g fat. 1 serving on bread (20 g) has 71 calories.

  • Carbs 2 %
  • Protein 14 %
  • Fat 84 %
Liver sausage1 serving on bread (20 g)
Calories71
Carbs0.41 g
Protein2.5 g
Fat6.6 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving on bread (20 g)
Energy357 kcal 1,494 kJ71 kcal 297 kJ
Fat33 g6.6 g
of which saturated12 g2.4 g
Carbohydrates2.1 g0.41 g
of which sugars1.9 g0.38 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein12 g2.5 g
Salt1.9 g0.38 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A4,050 µg506 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.48 mg44 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)1 mg72 %
Niacin (B3)7.7 mg48 %
Vitamin B60.42 mg30 %
Folate41 µg20 %
Vitamin B122.6 µg104 %
Vitamin C11 mg13 %
Vitamin E1.1 mg9.2 %
Vitamin K19 µg25 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium5.6 mg0.7 %
Iron5.9 mg42 %
Magnesium11 mg2.9 %
Zinc2.4 mg24 %
Potassium182 mg9.1 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin K, Iron, Zinc.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sausages & cold cuts, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving on bread (20 g) of liver sausage?

1 serving on bread (20 g) of liver sausage has 71 calories, with 2.5 g protein, 0.41 g carbs and 6.6 g fat.

How much protein is in liver sausage?

Liver sausage has 12 g protein per 100 g. That is 14% of its calories.

How many carbs are in liver sausage?

Liver sausage has 2.1 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.9 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code W310000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.