Calories and nutrition facts

Smoked salmon

Also known as: lox

100 g of smoked salmon has 170 calories, 21 g protein, 0.16 g carbs and 9.2 g fat. 1 slice (25 g) has 43 calories.

  • Carbs 0 %
  • Protein 50 %
  • Fat 49 %
Smoked salmon1 slice (25 g)
Calories43
Carbs0.04 g
Protein5.3 g
Fat2.3 g
Health Score3/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 slice (25 g)
Energy170 kcal 711 kJ43 kcal 180 kJ
Fat9.2 g2.3 g
of which saturated1.7 g0.43 g
Carbohydrates0.16 g0.04 g
of which sugars0.16 g0.04 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein21 g5.3 g
Salt2.9 g0.73 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A6 µg0.8 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.42 mg38 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.08 mg5.7 %
Niacin (B3)8.7 mg55 %
Vitamin B60.63 mg45 %
Folate3.3 µg1.7 %
Vitamin B122.3 µg94 %
Vitamin D0.94 µg19 %
Vitamin E3 mg25 %
Vitamin K5.8 µg7.7 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium6.6 mg0.8 %
Iron0.15 mg1.1 %
Magnesium28 mg7.6 %
Zinc0.33 mg3.3 %
Potassium419 mg21 %
Phosphorus280 mg40 %
Iodine9 µg6 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fish & seafood, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 slice (25 g) of smoked salmon?

1 slice (25 g) of smoked salmon has 43 calories, with 5.3 g protein, 0.04 g carbs and 2.3 g fat.

How much protein is in smoked salmon?

Smoked salmon has 21 g protein per 100 g. That is 50% of its calories.

How many carbs are in smoked salmon?

Smoked salmon has 0.16 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.16 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code T410600. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.