Calories and nutrition facts

Vegetable broth

Also known as: vegetable stock

100 g of vegetable broth has 4 calories, 0.32 g protein, 0.54 g carbs and 0.1 g fat. 1 cup (250 ml) has 10 calories.

  • Carbs 50 %
  • Protein 29 %
  • Fat 21 %
Vegetable broth1 cup (250 ml)
Calories10
Carbs1.4 g
Protein0.8 g
Fat0.25 g
Health Score7/10
Average

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 cup (250 ml)
Energy4 kcal 17 kJ10 kcal 42 kJ
Fat0.1 g0.25 g
of which saturated0.1 g0.25 g
Carbohydrates0.54 g1.4 g
of which sugars0.54 g1.4 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein0.32 g0.8 g
Salt0.67 g1.7 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A19 µg2.4 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2.1 %
Niacin (B3)0.4 mg2.5 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg0.7 %
Vitamin C5 mg6.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium4 mg0.5 %
Iron0.1 mg0.7 %
Magnesium2 mg0.5 %
Zinc0.02 mg0.2 %
Potassium14 mg0.7 %
Phosphorus4 mg0.6 %
Iodine0.3 µg0.2 %

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Dishes, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 cup (250 ml) of vegetable broth?

1 cup (250 ml) of vegetable broth has 10 calories, with 0.8 g protein, 1.4 g carbs and 0.25 g fat.

How much protein is in vegetable broth?

Vegetable broth has 0.32 g protein per 100 g. That is 32% of its calories.

How many carbs are in vegetable broth?

Vegetable broth has 0.54 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.54 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code X416243. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.