Calories and nutrition facts

Vegetable soup

100 g of vegetable soup has 25 calories, 0.9 g protein, 1.9 g carbs and 1.3 g fat. 1 plate (300 g) has 75 calories.

  • Carbs 38 %
  • Protein 15 %
  • Fat 47 %
Vegetable soup1 plate (300 g)
Calories75
Carbs5.7 g
Protein2.7 g
Fat3.9 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 plate (300 g)
Energy25 kcal 105 kJ75 kcal 314 kJ
Fat1.3 g3.9 g
of which saturated0.1 g0.3 g
Carbohydrates1.9 g5.7 g
of which sugars1.7 g5.1 g
Fibre0.9 g2.7 g
Protein0.9 g2.7 g
Salt0.6 g1.8 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A126 µg16 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.06 mg5.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2.1 %
Niacin (B3)0.6 mg3.8 %
Vitamin B60.04 mg2.9 %
Folate11 µg5.5 %
Vitamin C12 mg15 %
Vitamin E0.32 mg2.7 %
Vitamin K8 µg11 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium13 mg1.6 %
Iron0.3 mg2.1 %
Magnesium8 mg2.1 %
Zinc0.1 mg1 %
Potassium101 mg5.1 %
Phosphorus19 mg2.7 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Dishes, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 plate (300 g) of vegetable soup?

1 plate (300 g) of vegetable soup has 75 calories, with 2.7 g protein, 5.7 g carbs and 3.9 g fat.

How much protein is in vegetable soup?

Vegetable soup has 0.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 14% of its calories.

How many carbs are in vegetable soup?

Vegetable soup has 1.9 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.7 g sugars and 0.9 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code X416713. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.