Calories and nutrition facts

Whipping cream 30% fat

Also known as: heavy cream, double cream

100 g of whipping cream 30% fat has 308 calories, 2.3 g protein, 3.3 g carbs and 32 g fat. 1 tbsp (15 g) has 46 calories.

  • Carbs 4 %
  • Protein 3 %
  • Fat 93 %
Whipping cream 30% fat1 tbsp (15 g)
Calories46
Carbs0.49 g
Protein0.35 g
Fat4.8 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (15 g)
Energy308 kcal 1,289 kJ46 kcal 192 kJ
Fat32 g4.8 g
of which saturated17 g2.5 g
Carbohydrates3.3 g0.49 g
of which sugars3.3 g0.49 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein2.3 g0.35 g
Salt0.09 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A345 µg43 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.15 mg11 %
Niacin (B3)0.63 mg3.9 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg1.4 %
Folate4 µg2 %
Vitamin B120.4 µg16 %
Vitamin C1 mg1.3 %
Vitamin D0.09 µg1.8 %
Vitamin E0.71 mg5.9 %
Vitamin K11 µg14 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium80 mg10 %
Iron0.03 mg0.2 %
Magnesium10 mg2.7 %
Zinc0.26 mg2.6 %
Potassium112 mg5.6 %
Phosphorus63 mg9 %
Iodine2.4 µg1.6 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B12.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Milk & yogurt, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (15 g) of whipping cream 30% fat?

1 tbsp (15 g) of whipping cream 30% fat has 46 calories, with 0.35 g protein, 0.49 g carbs and 4.8 g fat.

How much protein is in whipping cream 30% fat?

Whipping cream 30% fat has 2.3 g protein per 100 g. That is 3% of its calories.

How many carbs are in whipping cream 30% fat?

Whipping cream 30% fat has 3.3 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.3 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code M173800. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.